Anatomy of a Database Record for an Article
A database is an organized collection of online records in a standardized format that can be stored and accessed in a variety of ways. Academic Search Complete is one example of a database.
Each record in a database is composed of important elements of information that describe a specific item. For example, the elements of information for a specific article title in Academic Search Complete would be contained in a single database record.
Each record is composed of a set of fields which contain the individual elements of information. For example, each record in an article database includes fields such as: article title, authors, journal title (Source), subject terms, and abstract.
Example of a Record from the Academic Search Complete Database:
Image Credits:
- Title, Author, Source, Subject fields - Wilfred J. Airey Library, Norco College
Article Databases in 5 Minutes
Created by North Carolina State University Libraries. Credits: Emily Mazure, NCSU Libraries Fellow, Project lead, scripting, graphics, narration, screencasting; Hyun-Duck Chung, NCSU Libraries Fellow, Scripting, graphics - http://www.lib.ncsu.edu/tutorials/article-databases/
Creative Commons Attribution-NoDerivs 3.0 United States License
Library Databases vs. Google
What is a library database?
A library database, such as Academic Search Complete and MasterFILE Premier, is an organized collection of electronic information that allows a user to search for a particular topic, article, or book in a variety of ways (e.g., keyword, subject, author, title). Library databases contain thousands to millions of records or articles. The library purchases subscriptions to these databases (similar to purchasing a subscription to a magazine or newspaper).
What types of resources are indexed by library databases?
- scholarly journal, popular magazine, and newspaper articles
- reference materials (e.g., entries from dictionaries, encyclopedias, etc.)
- books, pamphlets, government documents, etc.
- videos
- All databases provide citation information about the items they index. A citation typically consists of: author's name, title of article, title of the book, journal, magazine, and newspaper, publisher, date of publication.
- Many library databases also provide abstracts of the items they index. An abstract is a brief summary of the article.
- Many library databases also provide the full text (the entire article or book) for items they index.
How do library databases differ in what they cover?
Some library databases are general - meaning that they index items from many subject areas or academic disciplines. If you're not sure which database to choose, you may want to start your research with a general database, such as Academic Search Complete. Most library databases index items from a specific subject area or academic discipline (e.g., business, health, history, psychology).
How do I access and use the library databases?
The library databases can be accessed from your VCCS library's web site. If you are accessing the databases from off-campus, you will be prompted to login with your My VCCS username and password. The databases are accessible 24/7. If you need help in using the databases, contact your VCCS Library.
Can't I get the same articles found in a library database by just Googling it?
In most cases, no. Most of the information retrieved from the open web by using Internet search engines, such as Google, is free. Library databases contain copyrighted, licensed, proprietary information that is not free. Your VCCS library pays yearly subscription fees for its databases just like it pays yearly subscription fees for its print journals, magazines, and newspapers.
What’s wrong with just Googling it?
There's nothing wrong with using Google or another search engine to find information on the web. Just keep in mind that most of the information retrieved from the open web hasn't been evaluated. It could be inaccurate, biased, or it might not be current. Also, the authors of web sites might not have the same credentials as the authors of articles found in the library databases. You will need to more carefully evaluate information retrieved on the open web. All of the material found in the library databases has already been evaluated for accuracy and credibility by discipline-specific experts and publishers.
My instructor told our class we can’t use any (or only a few) Internet sources. Can I still use the library databases?
Yes. Library databases use the Internet as a delivery system but they are not considered the Internet. In most cases, your instructor means that they don’t want you using web sites or web pages found on the open web through Internet search engines such as Google. Most of the published resources found in the library databases are not available on the open web. Always clarify with your instructors what they actually mean when the class is told no (or few) Internet sources.